Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September, 2020

1. Introduction

We ("GlobalM", "we", "our" or "us") are on a mission to connect citizen journalists, freelance cameramen and -women to media organizations for the provision of live or prerecorded content, on-demand assignments, and events, as well as to facilitate the distribution of this content via the GlobalM IP network.

That’s why transparency, privacy, and data security are crucial to us. We comply with the applicable data protection laws, including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the US Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

2. This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains the types of personal data we process (Section 3), the legal grounds on which we process it (Section 5), how we collect (Section 3), and protect that information (Section 6) and where we store it/who we share it with (Section 7) in the context of our GlobalM iOS/Android application or the "App", the GlobalM website (globalm.media or the "Website"), our web application (the "Web App"), our Push Meta Data (the "Push Meta Data") and our ad services and plugins (together the "Services") as well as the rights you have (Section 9). For information regarding the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

The Privacy Policy applies to registered users ("Members") of our Services, as well as non-members ("Visitors") to our Services. Members share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange professional insights, post and view relevant content, and find media organizations and freelancing opportunities. Visitors can access content and data on some of our Services.

3. Personal Data We Collect

We may collect and process all or a part of the following types of personally identifiable information about you (the "Personal Data" or "Data") on the following instances.

3.1  Personal Data You Provide To Us

3.1.1 Registration

As a Member, you create a profile on our Services (the "Profile"). A complete Profile allows you to get the most of our Services.

When you create a Profile on the Website or the App, we collect the following Personal Data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Password
  • Sex
  • Location; location services must be activated and honestly show the real location of the Member for any live or file contribution, as part of the verification process.
  • Credit card information, including validity
  • Preferred language of communication
  • Mobile phone number
  • Social media account supported (we do not collect or process any information related to your social media account).

We do not knowingly accept, request, or solicit information from children or knowingly market to children. If we receive notification that anyone under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that Data as fast as reasonably practicable.

3.1.2 Your Profile

You have choices about the information you provide on your Profile, such as:

  • Biography
  • Profile picture
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Skillset
  • Professional affiliations

You don’t have to provide additional Data on your Profile; however, complete Profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping media organizations and business and freelancing opportunities find you.

Please do not provide or upload any sensitive data on your Profile, i.e. information regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, biometric data, trade union membership, sexual orientation or health information. If we become aware that such data exists, we will remove it from our Services.

Please do not post or add Personal Data to your Profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

You provide other Data to us, such as by syncing a folder (only on the Android App) your address book or calendar.

3.1.3 Posting and Uploading

We collect Personal Data from you when you post or upload content to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, respond to a survey, or submit an application.

If you opt to import your address book, we receive your contacts, including any contact information your service provider automatically added to your address book when you communicated with addresses or numbers not already on your list.

If you opt to sync your contacts or calendars with our Services, we will collect your address book and calendar meeting information to keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you.

You don't have to post or upload Data to our Services; if you don't, it may however limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our Services.

3.2 Data We Collect From Others

3.2.1 Content and News

You and others may post content that includes Data about you (for example, as part of posts, articles, comments, or videos) on our Services.

3.2.2 Contact and Calendar Information

We receive Personal Data (including contact information) about you when others import or sync their contacts or calendar with our Services, associate their contacts with Member Profiles, or send messages using our Services (including invites or connection requests).

3.2.3 Partners

We receive Personal Data about you when you use the services of our customers and partners, such as employers, prospective employers and applicant tracking systems providing us task application data.

3.2.4 Related Companies and Other Services

We receive Data about you when you use some of the other services provided by us or our affiliates. For example, you may choose to send information about your contacts in Microsoft apps and services, such as Outlook, to us for improved professional networking activities on our Services.

3.3 Data We Collect Through Service Use

3.3.1 Service Use

We log your visits and use of our Services, including the App.

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology (e.g., our off-site plugins), such as when you view or click on content (e.g., video), perform a search, install or update our App, or share articles. We use log-ins, cookies, device information, and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.

3.3.2 Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies

We collect Data through cookies and similar technologies.

As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off, and across different Services and devices. We also allow some third parties to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can also opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third-party advertising.

3.3.3 Device and Location

We receive Data from your devices and networks, including location data. Location services must be activated and honestly show the real location of the Member for any live or file contribution, as part of the verification process.

When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. The upload or streaming of content is not permitted unless the location service is activated.

3.3.4 Messages

We contact you and enable communications between Members.

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Services. For example, if you get a connection request, we track whether you have acted on it and will send you reminders. We also use automatic scanning technology on messages.

We offer settings to control what messages you receive and how often you receive some types of messages.

3.3.5 Workplace-Provided Information

When your employer buys a premium Service for you to use, they give us Data about you.

Others buying our Services for your use, such as your media organization employer, provide us with Personal Data about you and your eligibility to use the Services that they purchase for use by their workers.

3.3.6 Websites and Services of Others

We collect Data when you visit websites that include our plugins, ads, or cookies, or log in to others’ services with your LinkedIn account.

We receive information about your visits and interaction with services provided by others when you log in with our Services or visit others’ services that include our plugins, ads, cookies, or similar technologies.

3.4 Other

We are constantly improving our Services, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new Data.

If we collect materially different Personal Data or materially change how we use your Data, we will notify you and also modify this Privacy Policy.

  • How Your Data Will Be Used

4.1 Introduction

Your Data will be used to support and help provide our Services. We do not sell your Personal Data.

Our use of Personal Data depends on which Services you use and how you use them.

4.2 Services

Your Data will be used to authorize access to our Services.

Our Services will help you stay in touch with your connections. Depending on your settings, you will be able to search other Members' connections in order to help your network grow.

We will help others to find your Profile by using Data about you, suggest connections for you and other Members and enable you to connect with others. You can allow us to use your location and proximity to others so we can provide comprehensive Services to you.
You decide if you want to invite someone to our Services or if you want to connect with other Members. Your invitation will include your name, photo, network and contact information. The invited person will receive reminders from us. You can choose to share your list of connections with your connections.

4.3 Your Choices About How We Use Your Personal Data

4.3.1 Stay Informed

We will help you stay informed about ideas, news, and events with our Services, and help you to improve your skills. We use your Data to recommend relevant content and opportunities to you by e.g. personalizing content in your feed and recommending certain actions on our platform. Your Data will be used to provide notices to your network and others, including your name and picture.

4.3.2 Career

By using our Services, you will be able to explore media organizations, as well as find and be found for freelancing opportunities. Your Profile can be found by those looking to hire, your data will be used to recommend opportunities or professional contacts, show who works at a media organization, function, or location, or has certain skills and connections. Based on your Data we will also recommend opportunities to you and you to media organizations. Automated systems may Profile and provide recommendations to make our Services more relevant.

4.3.3 Productivity

Our Services will help you to collaborate with colleagues and search for potential clients and partners. Our Services will help you to communicate with other Members. You can allow us to analyze messages to provide bots or similar tools to facilitate the scheduling and preparation of meetings.

4.4 Communications

We contact you and enable communications between Members. You can control what messages you receive and how often you receive some of them in your settings.

You will be contacted by us through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our Website or App, messages to your inbox and through other ways through our Services, including text messages and push notifications. We will send you messages about our Services and promotional messages from us and our partners. For security notices, legal notices, and certain other messages you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us.

We also enable communication between you and others through our Services, including invitations and messages.

4.5 Advertising

We do not use your Personal Data for advertising purposes, as we do not feature advertisements on our Services.

4.6 Marketing

We promote our Services to you and others.

We use data and content about Members for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services.

  • Legal Grounds for Processing

5.1 Introduction

We rely on the following legal grounds (the "Legal Grounds") for the corresponding purposes (the "Purposes") of our processing.

5.2 Contract

  • To perform our contractual obligations or take steps linked to a contract with you.
  • To register you as a client as instructed by you or your organization.
  • To provide and administer Services as instructed by you or your organization.
  • To process payments, billing, and collection.

5.3 Consent

  • We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your Personal Data. At any time, you can withdraw consent you have provided by contacting us via email.
    • To communicate information about our Services (including marketing material and newsletters).

5.4 Legitimate Interests

  • We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable, and balanced.
    • To administer and manage our relationship with you, including accounting, auditing, and other steps linked to the performance of our business relationship.
    • To analyze, improve, and personalize our Services and communications and to monitor compliance with our policies, including to provide and maintain our Website and App, protect their security, and to prevent and detect security threats.
    • To deliver the Services you have engaged us to provide.

5.5 Public Interest

  • To meet regulatory and public interest obligations.
    • To maintain records and conduct compliance checks, e.g. anti-money laundering, fraud and crime prevention.
  • Personal Data Security

We have implemented technical and organizational measures in an effort to safeguard the Personal Data in our custody and control. Such measures include:

  • Using encryption to keep your Data secure while in transit.
  • Reviewing our Data collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems.
  • Restricting access to Personal Data to GlobalM employees, contractors, and agents who need that Data in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

While we endeavor to always protect our systems, sites, operations and information against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transfer or storage, will be absolutely safe from interception.

  • Storage, Disclosure to Third Parties, and Cross-Border Transfers

We store Data of users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, North, Central, and South America, Africa, Asia-Pacific, and Oceania on our servers in Ireland.

We store Data of users based in North, Central and South America on our servers in Ireland.
We may be legally required to disclose Personal Data to courts, arbitral tribunals or other authorities for the purposes of a legal or administrative proceeding. Where reasonably possible, we will inform you about such disclosure.

  • Data Retention

We retain Personal Data only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

8.1 Active Account

We store your Personal Data for as long as your account is open.

We retain your Personal Data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes Data you or others provided to us and Data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services when looking for a new freelancing opportunity every few years, we will retain your information and keep your Profile open until you decide to close your account. In some cases, we choose to retain certain information (e.g. visits to sites carrying our plugins without clicking on the plugin) in a depersonalized or aggregated form.

8.2 Account Closure

You may close your account by contacting us via email. We do not keep any of your data after you have closed your account.

If you choose to close your account, your Personal Data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your Personal Data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

Information you have shared with others (e.g. through updates or group posts) will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own Profile, and we do not control data that other Members copied out of our Services. Groups content or review content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your Profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g. search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

  • Your Data Protection Rights

9.1 Introduction

You have legal rights that you can exercise under certain circumstances with respect to your Personal Data that we hold.

We will respond to your request without undue delay, at the latest within one calendar month after receipt.

9.2 Right to Access Your Personal Data

You have a right to request a copy of the Personal Data held by us as a data controller, which we will provide to you in an electronic form. At our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

9.3 Right to Amendment of Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.

9.4 Right to Withdraw Your Consent

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your Personal Data, you have the right to fully or partly withdraw your consent. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there is another legal ground for the processing. To stop receiving emails from us, please click on the "unsubscribe" link in the email you received from us or use our contact form.

9.5 Right to Erasure of Your Personal Data

You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for the Purposes for which it was collected, or when it was unlawfully processed.

9.6 Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of our processing of your Personal Data where you believe it to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or where we no longer need to process it for the initial Purpose, but where we are not able to delete it due to a legal obligation or because you do not want us to delete it.

9.7 Right to Portability of Your Personal Data

You have the right to request that we transmit your Personal Data to another data controller in a common format such as Excel, where this is data which you have provided to us and where we are processing it on the Legal Ground of your consent or in order to perform our contractual obligations (e.g. to provide our Services).

  • Modifications and Additions to the Privacy Policy

We may provide you with additional privacy notices where we believe that it is appropriate to do so. Such additional notices supplement this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your Personal Data or legal developments. We encourage you to visit our Website periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

  • Contact Information

11.1 Users Based in the European Economic Area and Switzerland

For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Paul Calleja, unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy notice. In other words, is the Swiss affiliate that is responsible for processing your information and for complying with applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

GlobalM SA

Rue Ami-Levrier 15

1201 Geneva

Switzerland

Email: privacy@globalm.media

11.2 Users Based in California

California users and residents can contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834 or by telephone at (800) 952-5210 or (916) 445-1254.